LD Systems MON 121 A G2 Active Stage Monitor

Based on 6 Reviews

Pricematch and safe delivery

€ 544,00 (Incl. VAT)
Free shipping (up to 20 kg)
Price match i
Special item: Ships in 5-8 workdays

Model/Product no.: LDS-LDMON121AG2

  • Active stage monitor with built-in 250 Watt RMS Amplifier.
  • Built in sturdy wooden case for optimal quality.
  • Equipped with 12" bass/midrange unit with 2" voice coil and 1" driver with 1" voice coil.
  • Delivers 124dB Max. SPL.
  • Adjustable volume and power switch directly on the monitor.

Description

LD Systems MON 121 A G2 Active Stage Monitor

 

The LD Stinger MON121AG2 is a compact active stage monitor for all mobile applications.

The specially developed 12" coaxial speaker with an integral 1" HF driver and powerful ferrite magnets stands out because of a precisely symmetrical dispersion over 75 x 75 and attains a maximum sound-level pressure of 124dB with maximum resistance to feedback. It is driven by a Class AB power amplifier with a power output of 250W RMS. The frequency response curve is 80Hz - 20kHz.

Dependable operation of the LD MON121AG2 is ensured by a limiter that prevents overloading of the speaker and a protection circuit that guards against short-circuiting.

The input is a XLR-jack combo socket, an XLR output permits looping through of the signal. Other connector panel features include a volume control, IEC power socket, LED indicators of various colours for power, signal, and the limiter function.

The elegant looking bass-reflex enclosure of the LD MON121AG2 is made of 15mm-thick multiplex finished with a durable coating. A sturdy metal grille guards against speaker damage, and ergonomically milled handles make transport easier. The monitor angle is 35.

Also known as: MON121 A G2, MON-121 A G2, MON121A G2, MON-121A G2, MON121AG2, MON-121AG2

Specifications

GTIN: 4049521147227
Type Active / Powered
Product number: LDMON121AG2
Product type: stage monitors
Type: active
Low/mid driver dimensions: 12"
Low/mid driver dimensions (mm): 304mm
Woofer type: coaxial loudspeaker
Woofer magnet: Ferrite
Woofer brand: Custom-made
Woofer voice coil: 2"
Woofer voice coil (mm): 50.8mm
HF driver dimensions: 1"
HF driver dimensions (mm): 25,4mm
HF driver magnet: Ferrite
HF driver brand: Custom-made
HF driver voice coil: 1"
HF driver voice coil (mm): 25.4mm
Amplifier: Class A/B
Dispersion (H x V): 75 x 75
RMS: 250W
Peak power: 500W
Frequency response: 80 - 20000Hz
Crossover frequency: 2200Hz
SPL (1W/1m): 100dB
Max. SPL (continuous): 116dB
Max. SPL (peak): 124dB
Protection circuits: limiter, short circuit
Controls: On/Off, volume
Display: limit, Power, signal
Line Inputs: 1
Line input connectors: 6.3 mm Jack, XLR
Line Outputs: 1
Line output connectors: XLR
Operating voltage: transformer, 230 V AC / 50-60 Hz
Cabinet material: 15 mm plywood
Cabinet construction: vented
Monitor angle: 35
Width: 440mm
Depth: 360mm
Height: 514mm
Weight: 17,8kg
Features: ergonomically shaped insert handles